Best Ball Stock Report – August 30

This is the final Wednesday that I will analyze the Underdog Fantasy ADP Report which shows the biggest risers and fallers from the last week. Most likely BBM4 on Underdog will be filled around Labor Day or Tuesday at the latest in my estimation. I’m highlighting the 20 biggest risers and 20 biggest fallers in ADP this past week. Then I will list the players I am most bullish (continuing to buy) and bearish (not buying).

The Bullish and Bearish players listed could be from both the biggest risers and biggest fallers of the week on Underdog. For Risers, you could look at it two ways. Either the price is now too steep and I’m going to hold off buying more or I’m going to get more shares because I think the price will go up further throughout best ball season. For Fallers, the same applies that you may think they’ll continue to fall so you’ll wait, or you may think this is a good buy spot.

I’m not going to make a position on every player in risers and fallers list. But I’ll make a position on the players that I have the strongest stance on this week.

 

*NOTES: 

-This was from ADP movement last week through Sunday. So keep that in mind for steam on players that have occurred this week. You’ll see a lot more movement during the week at this point in the draft season. 

 

BIGGEST RISERS:

(Biggest ADP change starting from the TOP)

Name:Pos:Team:Current ADP:ADP Movement:
Sam HowellQBWAS168.38-17.45
Deon JacksonRBIND197.78-14.4
Kenny PickettQBPIT150.71-14.18
Juwan JohnsonTENO154.36-13.9
Marvin MimsWRDEN131.48-11.2
Luke MusgraveTEGB165.19-10.79
Jake FergusonTEDAL162.2-9.63
Jaylen WarrenRBPIT117.23-8.55
Brock PurdyQBSF156.22-8.36
Tyjae SpearsRBTEN164.14-8
Jahan DotsonWRWAS65.73-7.41
Jeff WilsonRBMIA160.46-7.17
Romeo DoubsWRGB108.35-7.01
Deuce VaughnRBDAL184.05-6.26
Michael WilsonWRARI195.74-5.91
Jordan LoveQBGB147.89-5.75
Darren WallerTENYG56.8-5.23
Daniel JonesQBNYG108.69-5.03
Evan HullRBIND210.49-4.93
Sam LaPortaTEDET138.65-4.84

BULLISH:

-My guys – QB Sam Howell, QB Brock Purdy, QB Kenny Pickett, WR Jahan Dotson, TE Sam LaPorta and TE Luke Musgrave – I’ve been on these guys all draft season, I’m not jumping off just because their price has risen a bit.

-Guys I’ve been drafting more the last month or two – QB Jordan Love and TE Jake Ferguson – even at rising cost, their prices are still not too high for their role/potential.

-WR Marvin Mims- I was very in on Tim Patrick this draft season and not Mims early, but since Patrick’s injury I’ve taken more Mims. I continue to take more Mims shares especially after Jerry Jeudy’s recent injury.

-WR Michael Wilson – Clearly the top X receiver for the Cardinals, his price isn’t too high to chase and grab shares now of Wilson.

-QB Daniel Jones – He’s a QB that I want exposure to but I don’t have a lot of shares because I’ve taken more players around him. So I’m still scooping Jones shares now.

-RB Jeff Wilson – The Miami RBs are the biggest winners of Jonathan Taylor not being traded.

BEARISH:

-RB Duece Vaughn– His stock has gone up week after week and this preseason steam is one that I cannot trust to buy at this rising cost. I think Rico Dowdle will be the backup to Tony Pollard. And yes, Vaughn will get mixed in but I don’t think he’ll be Darren Sproles in year 1.

-RB Evan Hull and Deon Jackson – Maybe I’ll be wrong on this, but I strongly feel the Colts’ will bring in a veteran like Kareem Hunt or Leonard Fournette.

 

BIGGEST FALLERS:

(Biggest ADP change starting from the BOTTOM):

Name:Pos:Team:Current ADP:ADP Movement:
Irv SmithTECIN174.945.28
Rashaad PennyRBPHI115.685.82
Kareem HuntRBnull191.395.98
Richie JamesWRKC207.36.89
Michael GallupWRDAL145.587
Terry McLaurinWRWAS53.957
Devin SingletaryRBHOU171.097.27
Donovan Peoples-JonesWRCLE1737.53
Zamir WhiteRBLV174.798.25
Jameson WilliamsWRDET122.689.69
DJ CharkWRCAR168.6911.49
D’Onta ForemanRBCHI185.0311.58
Rondale MooreWRARI160.1811.73
Kyler MurrayQBARI174.9312.15
Khalil ShakirWRBUF213.3512.54
Greg DulcichTEDEN165.0413.89
De’Von AchaneRBMIA130.9814.49
John MetchieWRHOU209.1214.5
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaWRSEA72.615.46
Jerry JeudyWRDEN55.0417.18

 

BULLISH:

*Not many major stances on this list. Because this list does have a lot of usage or injury concerns. Maybe CEH (super late), Leonard Fournette, or Ezekiel Elliott if they fall late enough.

-Players who sustained injuries in preseason that now you can get a discount on – WR Terry McLaurin, WR JSN, WR Jerry Jeudy – just make sure the price is right.

-WR Michael Gallup – I’ve been in on Gallup on draft season a 2nd season removed from the ACL injury and in a high-powered Dallas offense. I’ll certainly buy more shares at a falling price.

-RB Kareem Hunt – As I mentioned above, I think he’ll land in Indy.

BEARISH:

-Guys I took too much of early/middle of summer and now I want to bump the breaks based on weak preseason or preseason usage concerns – TE Greg Dulcich, RB De’Vone Achane, and WR Jameson Williams

-Wasn’t interested in these players, and still have no interest even at falling prices – QB Kyler Murray, WR John Metchie, RB D’Onta Foreman, RB Devin Singletary, and WR Rondale Moore – sometimes prices are falling for good reason, especially this time of year.

-RB Zamir White – His price is still too high now that Josh Jacobs is officially back with the Raiders.

-WR Khalil Shakir – It looks like Hardy will play the slot for the Bills, plus they may run 11.5 personnel getting Dalton Kincaid on the field more in the slot. Even if you love Shakir as a talent, right now he looks to be the WR4 or WR5 for the Bills.

 

Article produced by Megs – Use code NFL20 for 20% off any RunPureSports subscriptions for life!

OUR PARTNERSHIPS

UNDERDOGCLICK HERE – USE CODE RUNPURE

YOUTUBESubscribe Here!

 

 

OTHER GREAT ARTICLES

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *