Best Ball Stock Report: August 23

Each Tuesday or Wednesday, I will analyze the Underdog Fantasy ADP Report which shows the biggest risers and fallers from the last week. I’m highlighting the 20 biggest risers and 20 biggest fallers in ADP this past week. Then I will list the players I am most bullish (continuing to buy) and bearish (not buying).

The Bullish and Bearish players listed could be from both the biggest risers and biggest fallers of the week on Underdog. For Risers, you could look at it two ways. Either the price is now too steep and I’m going to hold off buying more or I’m going to get more shares because I think the price will go up further throughout best ball season. For Fallers, the same applies that you may think they’ll continue to fall so you’ll wait, or you may think this is a good buy spot.

I’m not going to make a position on every player in risers and fallers list. But I’ll make a position on the players that I have the strongest stance on this week.

 

*NOTES: 

-This was from ADP movement last week through Sunday. So keep that in mind for steam on players that have occurred this week. You’ll see a lot more movement during the week at this point in the draft season. 

 

BIGGEST RISERS:

(Biggest ADP change starting from the BOTTOM)

Name: Pos:Team:Current ADP:ADP Change:
Dalvin CookRBNYJ92.34-6.9
Jalin HyattWRNYG163.94-6.92
Michael WilsonWRARI201.65-7.06
Jordan LoveQBGB153.64-7.58
Jaylen WarrenRBPIT125.78-7.81
James CookRBBUF76.52-8.13
Jeff WilsonRBMIA167.63-8.85
Darren WallerTENYG62.03-8.99
Sam HowellQBWAS185.83-9.63
Zach ErtzTEARI205.07-10.46
Zamir WhiteRBLV166.54-12.36
Juwan JohnsonTENO168.26-13.6
Raheem MostertRBMIA144.29-13.78
Kenneth GainwellRBPHI144.69-14.15
Khalil HerbertRBCHI96.6-15.7
Jake FergusonTEDAL171.83-16.42
Luke MusgraveTEGB175.98-18.62
Tank DellWRHOU173.43-19.85
Deuce VaughnRBDAL190.31-22.38
Ezekiel ElliottRB147.25-28.14

BULLISH:

-My guys – QB Sam Howell, RB Kenneth Gainwell, and TE Luke Musgrave – I’ve been on these guys all draft season, I’m not jumping off just because their price has risen a bit.

-Guys I’ve been drafting more the last month or two – QB Jordan Love and TE Jake Ferguson – even at rising cost, their prices are still not too high for their role/potential.

-RB Raheem Mostert and Jeff Wilson – Based on preseason usage, it looks like Mostert and Wilson will be the 1-2 punch at least to start the season for the Dolphins. Mostert was a hero for me last year and I like taking a discount on the Dolphins’ RBs that should get more usage.

-WR Michael Wilson – Clearly the top X receiver for the Cardinals, his price isn’t too high to chase and grab shares now of Wilson.

-RB James Cook – This is an RB I should have drafted more of when he was going later, but I didn’t trust that he would get a full workload. After preseason that looks to be the case. I still think he’ll be cultured for goalline touches by both Josh Allen and Damien Harris.

BEARISH:

-WR Jalin Hyatt – These Giants’ receivers have been on this list before and they are back on my bearish list. The Giants have about 48 slot receivers, and I’m not going to try to guess which ones make an impact this year. I’d rather draft Hodgins and Darius Slayton (going in the early 200s). Just because there are great camp reports or awesome highlight videos, does not mean that he’ll be the one ready to emerge as the 3rd or even 4th receiver in this run-heavy offense.

-RB Khalil Herbert – hot take alert! I know people love Herbert, and maybe he’ll emerge as the true RB1 in that Bears’ backfield. Even though I love Herbert’s talent, what I don’t love is he’s in a crowded backfield on a weaker offense (*ducks), Justin Fields does not check it down to his RBs, and Fields will vulture goal line/potential rushing TDs. I like other RBs in that range slightly earlier a lot more like AJ Dillon and Brian Robinson. Both have a much clearer back as base down RBs with goal-line opportunities.

-RB Zamir White – His price is way too high now, especially now with reports that Josh Jacobs will be back with the Raiders before the season opener.

 

BIGGEST FALLERS:

(Biggest ADP change starting from the TOP):

Name: Pos:Team:Current ADP:ADP Change:
Greg DulcichTEDEN151.1519.36
Kendre MillerRBNO170.1718.55
John MetchieWRHOU194.6215.16
Taysom HillTENO177.4913.89
Jerome FordRBCLE186.8113.28
D’Onta ForemanRBCHI173.4512.24
Rondale MooreWRARI148.4511.66
Khalil ShakirWRBUF200.8111.01
Rashid ShaheedWRNO181.6210.32
Breece HallRBNYJ43.5810.14
Treylon BurksWRTEN96.899.64
Jameson WilliamsWRDET112.999.18
Cordarrelle PattersonRBATL208.388.89
Damien HarrisRBBUF134.888.83
Bryce YoungQBCAR190.858.26
Mike GesickiTENE214.487.36
Rashaad PennyRBPHI109.867.22
C.J. StroudQBHOU206.347.21
Miles SandersRBCAR71.046.64
Parris CampbellWRNYG193.726.61

 

BULLISH:

*Not many major stances on this list. Because this list does have a lot of usage or injury concerns. Maybe CEH (super late), Leonard Fournette, or Ezekiel Elliott if they fall late enough.

-RB Damien Harris – This is one guy I’ve been drafting all season on Underdog especially because I think he’ll be the Bills’ goal line RB. I’m still betting on him to be the RB2 and goal line back in Buffalo.

-RB Miles Sanders – I’ve been in on Sanders all summer and I think people were scared off with the groin injury but he’s already back to practice.

-RB Breece Hall – I haven’t really been able to take advantage of Hall’s falling price in the drafts I’m in, but if he falls to me, I’m taking a falling Breece Hall and buying the dip because he’s the true RB1 for the Jets.

BEARISH:

-Guys I took too much of early/middle of summer and now I want to bump the breaks based on weak preseason or preseason usage concerns – TE Greg Dulcich, RB Jerome Ford, RB Rashaad Penny, WR Jameson Williams

-Wasn’t interested in these players, and still have no interest even at falling prices – WR John Metchie, TE Taysom Hill, RB D’Onta Foreman, WR Treylon Burks, RB Cordarelle Patterson, and WR Rondale Moore – sometimes prices are falling for good reason, especially this time of year.

-WR Khalil Shakir – It looks like Hardy will play the slot for the Bills, plus they may run 11.5 personnel getting Dalton Kincaid on the field more in the slot. Even if you love Shakir as a talent, right now he looks to be the WR4 or WR5 for the Bills.

-WR Parris Campbell – I’ve said it all summer, I’m out on all the Giants’ slot receivers, including Campbell and Hyatt (above), and very IN on Darius Slayton and Isaiah Hodgins.

 

Article produced by Megs – Use code NFL20 for 20% off any RunPureSports subscriptions for life!

OUR PARTNERSHIPS

UNDERDOGCLICK HERE – USE CODE RUNPURE

YOUTUBESubscribe Here!

 

 

OTHER GREAT ARTICLES

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *